CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Chris Spivey
Essential Ribbons, Inc.
53 West 36th Street, Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven nylon velvet pile ribbon from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Spivey:

In your letter dated April 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of Style# R16604 (CA0203061A, 2” in width) and (CA0203062A, 1” in width) were submitted with your letter.

Velvet Ribbon Style #R16604 is a narrow woven pile fabric with woven selvages, said to be composed wholly of nylon. According to your letter, “the basic manufacturing process occurs on a special loom that weaves two pieces of cloth that are then cut apart to produce the short-cut close pile. The resulting nap is smooth and uniform. The backside of the fabric is smooth and plain.” According to your submission and subsequent contact, the velvet is sold on 25-yard spools in various widths, typically from ¼” to 2”, but as wide as 4”. This velvet can be produced with a wired edge or non-wired edge. The velvet ribbons will be used principally in the crafts, gift packaging, apparel and home decoration industry.

The applicable subheading for the Velvet Ribbon Style #R16604 will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ….narrow woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, other than fastener tapes. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division